Is Nature Made Strawberry Lemon & Orange Multi for Him Adult Gummies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • including carmine
  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid

including carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients : Sugar , Glucose Syrup , Water , Gelatin , Citric Acid , Lactic Acid , Calcium Lactate , Natural Flavors , Modified Food Starch , Corn Starch , Malic Acid , Colors Added ( Including Carmine ) , Tocopherols .

Check Nature Made Strawberry Lemon & Orange Multi for Him Adult Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Made Strawberry Lemon & Orange Multi for Him Adult Gummies is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking