Is Nature Made Tablets 1000 mg Vitamin C 100 ea Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ascorbic Acid, Cellulose Gel, Corn Starch, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Polyethylene Glycol

Check Nature Made Tablets 1000 mg Vitamin C 100 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Made Tablets 1000 mg Vitamin C 100 ea is available at 11 retailers

CvsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Acidic
Texture
HardDry