Is Nature Made Vitamin C 500 mg Liquid Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Rapeseed Lecithin, Colors Added, Yellow Beeswax.
Check Nature Made Vitamin C 500 mg Liquid Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Vitamin C 500 mg Liquid Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
nutpods Unsweetened Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Nature Made Iron Tablets 65mg 180 Count
Nature Made Melatonin Tablets 5mg 90 Count Dietary Supplement
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


