Is Nature Made Vitamin C 500 mg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dicalcium Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Hypromellose, Magnesium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Triacetin.

Check Nature Made Vitamin C 500 mg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Made Vitamin C 500 mg is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go