Is Nature Made Vitamin D - 2000 IU Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cholecalciferol
  • glycerin
  • vitamin d3
  • gelatin

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth oval softgel with no distinct flavor and a subtle oily mouthfeel. Users typically swallow it whole with water or take it alongside breakfast; many praise ease of swallowing, while some mention capsule size. Common review themes include reliable packaging, consistent quality, and simple, daily incorporation into morning routines often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Corn Oil, Caramel (Artificial Color), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol)

Check Nature Made Vitamin D - 2000 IU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Made Vitamin D - 2000 IU is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
On The Go