Is Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 100 Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cod liver oil
  • gelatin
  • glycerin

cod liver oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, smooth capsules are reported to have minimal taste and glide easily when swallowed; users commonly incorporate one into daily morning routines or with meals. Reviewers note consistent sizing, convenient packaging, occasional difficulty extracting individual capsules, and overall satisfaction with ease of use and lack of aftertaste, perceived value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil , Gelatin , Glycerin , Water , Corn Oil , Cod Liver Oil , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol ) .

Check Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 100 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 100 Softgels is available at 12 retailers

CvsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go