Is Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Tablets 2000IU Vegetarian?

Description
Small, white tablets with a smooth, coated surface and little discernible flavor; texture is generally firm but easy to swallow. People commonly take one daily with water or store them in pill organizers. Reviews frequently mention easy swallowing, consistent tablet quality, occasional mild chalky aftertaste, and straightforward packaging and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- magnesium stearate
- vitamin d3
- calcium carbonate
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, white tablets with a smooth, coated surface and little discernible flavor; texture is generally firm but easy to swallow. People commonly take one daily with water or store them in pill organizers. Reviews frequently mention easy swallowing, consistent tablet quality, occasional mild chalky aftertaste, and straightforward packaging and convenience.
Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate , Cellulose Gel , Maltodextrin , Stearic Acid , Magnesium Stearate , Corn Starch , Croscarmellose Sodium , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol )
Check Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Tablets 2000IU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Tablets 2000IU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Nature Made® Vitamin D3 Tablets 2000IU is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


