Is Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • other soybean oil

other soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Corn Oil.

Check Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Made Vitamin D3 Ultra Strength -- 5000 IU - 90 Softgels is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go