Is Nature Nate's Natural® 100% Pure Raw & Unfiltered Honey -- 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 12-ounce jar of honey presents floral, mildly sweet notes and a viscous, smooth-to-thick texture. Reviewers commonly note easy drizzling for tea, toast, yogurt and baking, occasional crystallization over time, predictable viscosity and a convenient jar for storage and measuring, with generally consistent flavor and dependable performance in everyday recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey

Check Nature Nate's Natural® 100% Pure Raw & Unfiltered Honey -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Nate's Natural® 100% Pure Raw & Unfiltered Honey -- 12 oz is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingGarnishingSnacking