Is Nature’s Rancher, Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon, 12 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter, Culture (Not From Milk)

Check Nature’s Rancher, Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature’s Rancher, Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishCooking
Pescatarian? Nature’s Rancher, Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon, 12 Ounce | Spoonful