Is NATURE TRAILS, FIBER CHEWY BARS, OATS AND CHOCOLATE, OATS AND CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • cocoa butter whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate flavored coating
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOT LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, DRY MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SOLIDS), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE], CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER (FROM MILK), LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEAT FLAKES, GLYCERIN, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check NATURE TRAILS, FIBER CHEWY BARS, OATS AND CHOCOLATE, OATS AND CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go