Is Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Salted caramel with nutty notes provides a chewy, slightly sticky snack commonly used for on-the-go eating, lunchboxes, and quick between-activity bites. Reviewers frequently mention a pleasant sweet‑salt balance and tender chew, while some report variability in sweetness, occasional crumbling, and inconsistent packaging and sporadic stickiness inside wrappers, reported by customers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- reduced minerals whey
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel with nutty notes provides a chewy, slightly sticky snack commonly used for on-the-go eating, lunchboxes, and quick between-activity bites. Reviewers frequently mention a pleasant sweet‑salt balance and tender chew, while some report variability in sweetness, occasional crumbling, and inconsistent packaging and sporadic stickiness inside wrappers, reported by customers.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Canola), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Reduced Minerals Whey, Soy Lecithin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Allergens & Warnings:contains Peanut, Soy, Almond And Milk
Check Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


