Is Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Salted caramel with nutty notes provides a chewy, slightly sticky snack commonly used for on-the-go eating, lunchboxes, and quick between-activity bites. Reviewers frequently mention a pleasant sweet‑salt balance and tender chew, while some report variability in sweetness, occasional crumbling, and inconsistent packaging and sporadic stickiness inside wrappers, reported by customers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel with nutty notes provides a chewy, slightly sticky snack commonly used for on-the-go eating, lunchboxes, and quick between-activity bites. Reviewers frequently mention a pleasant sweet‑salt balance and tender chew, while some report variability in sweetness, occasional crumbling, and inconsistent packaging and sporadic stickiness inside wrappers, reported by customers.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Canola), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Reduced Minerals Whey, Soy Lecithin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Allergens & Warnings:contains Peanut, Soy, Almond And Milk
Check Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


