Is Nature Valley 36 Bars Sweet And Salty Nut Granola Bars Peanut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey peanut butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley 36 Bars Sweet and Salty Nut Granola Bars Peanut are individually wrapped bars that come in a box designed for C-stores and vending. These sweet and salty granola bars are dipped in a delicious peanut butter coating. Made with peanuts, they offer a satisfying flavor profile. Reviewers have praised these bars as a good option for snacks, breakfast, and hunger relief. Some even consider them a suitable meal substitute. People appreciate the taste and value of these bars, with reviewers noting that they are the best price online and arrive quickly. They are often enjoyed with afternoon coffee. With their convenient packaging and positive reviews, Nature Valley 36 Bars Sweet and Salty Nut Granola Bars Peanut make for a convenient and tasty option for on-the-go snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Fructose, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Flour, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains: Peanut, Milk, Soy, And Almond Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley 36 Bars Sweet And Salty Nut Granola Bars Peanut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley 36 Bars Sweet And Salty Nut Granola Bars Peanut is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast