Is Nature Valley Almond Butter Nut Filling Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, sandwich-style biscuits with a creamy, slightly sweet filling offer a balance of crunchy exterior and smooth center; commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or packed lunches. Customer reviews often note convenient pouch packaging, consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, occasional complaints about uneven filling distribution or minor messiness and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (Almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Palm Oil, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa, Butter, Honey, Salt, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor

Check Nature Valley Almond Butter Nut Filling Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Almond Butter Nut Filling Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches is available at 8 retailers

KrogerShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go