Is Nature Valley Almond Butter Nut Filling Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, sandwich-style biscuits with a creamy, slightly sweet filling offer a balance of crunchy exterior and smooth center; commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or packed lunches. Customer reviews often note convenient pouch packaging, consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, occasional complaints about uneven filling distribution or minor messiness and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (Almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Palm Oil, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa, Butter, Honey, Salt, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor

Check Nature Valley Almond Butter Nut Filling Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Almond Butter Nut Filling Breakfast Biscuits 5 Pouches is available at 8 retailers

KrogerShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go