Is Nature Valley Biscuit Peanut Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Icing Sugar, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sugar, Honey, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream, Natural Flavour, Rosemary Extract. Contains Peanut, Milk, Oat, Barley; May Contain Egg, Almond, Wheat And Soy Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Biscuit Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Biscuit Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


