Is Nature Valley Chewy Chocolate Chip Lunch Box, 30-Count, 780g/27.5oz., {Imported from Canada} Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (INULIN FIBRE), RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SUGAR, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, GLYCERIN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, MALTED BARLEY AND CORN EXTRACTS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT FLAKES, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS SOY, MILK, WHEAT, OAT AND BARLEY INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Chewy Chocolate Chip Lunch Box, 30-Count, 780g/27.5oz., {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Chewy Chocolate Chip Lunch Box, 30-Count, 780g/27.5oz., {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Nature Valley Chewy Chocolate Chip Lunch Box, 30-Count, 780g/27.5oz., {Imported from Canada} is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


