Is Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Biscuit Sandwiches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy sandwich cookies deliver a balance of rich sweet and nutty flavors with a smooth center and a crisp, crumbly biscuit exterior. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews note satisfying taste and convenience, while some report fragile pieces and variable sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Flour, Canola Oil, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Processed With Baking Soda, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Cream. Contains Allergens: Milk, Peanut, Soy; May Contain Egg, Almond And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Biscuit Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go