Is Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate and peanut butter flavor, crisp crunch with slightly crumbly, chewy bites. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or afternoon pick-me-up. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying flavor and sturdy texture; some report it can be overly sweet or prone to crumbling in bags during travel or commutes and errands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Palm Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate, Roasted Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin) Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Peanut Flour, Cocoa Processed With Baking Soda, Honey, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Corn Starch. Contains: Milk, Peanut And Soy Ingredients; May Contain Almond And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Crunch Bar is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go