Is Nature Valley Creamy Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- semisweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut Butter (peanuts), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Vegetable Oils (palm, Palm Kernel, Canola), Honey, Calcium Caseinate, Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Protein Isolate, Sugar, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter (almonds), Wheat Flakes. Contains Peanut, Soy, Milk, Almond and Wheat. It may also contain Cashew and Coconut Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Creamy Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Creamy Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Creamy Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


