Is Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Squares Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Granola Squares are a portable snack made with peanut butter chocolate granola. The granola is crafted with real whole grain oats and dipped in peanut butter chocolate. It is a versatile snack, suitable for on-the-go, lunch boxes, and hiking due to its portability. People find them delicious and use them for a quick breakfast. These bars provide a satisfying and convenient option for those who enjoy the combination of peanut butter, chocolate, and crunchy granola.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Peanut Flour, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cane Syrup, Honey, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Salt, Natural Flavor, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda. Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy; May Contain Egg, Wheat, Almond, Cashew, Macadamia Nut, And Pecan Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Squares Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped Peanut Butter Chocolate Granola Squares Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast