Is Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Oats n Dark Chocolate are a delightful snack made in the USA. These bars are crafted with 100% natural whole grain oats, providing a wholesome and nutritious option. The crunchy texture adds an enjoyable element to each bite. Canola oil is used in the production process, while the bars also contain soy, which may include ingredients such as peanut, almond, and pecan. The inclusion of rice flour honey, brown sugar syrup, salt, and natural flavor adds a delectable taste to these granola bars. No additional information about what people say or think about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Dark Chocolate Pieces (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt), Rice Flour, Honey, Cocoa, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, Oats 'n Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, Oats 'n Dark Chocolate is available at 8 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go