Is Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars are a convenient on-the-go snack made with natural wholegrain oats and packed with indulgent dark chocolate. These bars are made with great tasting ingredients, including natural oats and honey, and have been a trusted choice since 1975, as indicated by the Nature Valley logo. They are 100% wholegrain, with no colors or preservatives, and are lactose-free. Additionally, the bars are kosher and halal certified. Customers appreciate the bountiful nature and the delicious combination of crunchy oats and rich dark chocolate in these bars. These qualities make Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate bars a popular choice for those seeking a wholesome and satisfying snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (56%), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Dark Chocolate Pieces (7%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Honey, Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Oats & Dark Chocolate 5 x 42g (210g) is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go