Is Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Cashew, 12 ct, 14.4 OZ Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • honey roasted almond butter
  • cashew butter
  • cashew nuts
  • cashews roasted in safflower oil

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These granola bars offer a sweet-and-salty profile with a crunchy, crumbly texture. Reviewers cite portability and convenience for on-the-go, lunchbox, or hiking snacks and note enjoyment with coffee or between meals. Common comments mention satisfying flavor balance, occasional excessive crumbling, and generally consistent freshness across multipacks and easy portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Cashews Roasted in Safflower Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Cashew Butter (Cashew Nuts, Safflower Oil), Canola Oil, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (Almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Peanut Flour, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.

Check Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Cashew, 12 ct, 14.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Cashew, 12 ct, 14.4 OZ is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go