Is Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Cashew, 12 ct, 14.4 OZ Lactose Free?

Description
These granola bars offer a sweet-and-salty profile with a crunchy, crumbly texture. Reviewers cite portability and convenience for on-the-go, lunchbox, or hiking snacks and note enjoyment with coffee or between meals. Common comments mention satisfying flavor balance, occasional excessive crumbling, and generally consistent freshness across multipacks and easy portion control.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These granola bars offer a sweet-and-salty profile with a crunchy, crumbly texture. Reviewers cite portability and convenience for on-the-go, lunchbox, or hiking snacks and note enjoyment with coffee or between meals. Common comments mention satisfying flavor balance, occasional excessive crumbling, and generally consistent freshness across multipacks and easy portion control.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Cashews Roasted in Safflower Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Cashew Butter (Cashew Nuts, Safflower Oil), Canola Oil, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (Almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Peanut Flour, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.
Check Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Cashew, 12 ct, 14.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Cashew, 12 ct, 14.4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Cashew, 12 ct, 14.4 OZ is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


