Is Nature Valley Granola Reduced Sugar Vanilla Almond Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild vanilla and almond notes complement toasted, crunchy clusters that break into smaller crumbs. Commonly used as a snack, cereal topper, or yogurt mix-in, it provides crisp texture and light sweetness. Customer feedback often cites satisfying crunch and convenient cluster size, with occasional comments about variable clump consistency and portability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild vanilla and almond notes complement toasted, crunchy clusters that break into smaller crumbs. Commonly used as a snack, cereal topper, or yogurt mix-in, it provides crisp texture and light sweetness. Customer feedback often cites satisfying crunch and convenient cluster size, with occasional comments about variable clump consistency and portability.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Whole Grain Oats, Soluble Corn Fiber, Rice Flour, Almond Pieces, Sugar, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Molasses, Tapioca Syrup, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains: Almond Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Granola Reduced Sugar Vanilla Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Granola Reduced Sugar Vanilla Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Granola Reduced Sugar Vanilla Almond is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


