Is Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares, Cinnamon Brown Sugar, 12 Ct Value Pack, 14.88 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • reduced minerals whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy cinnamon-brown-sugar squares deliver a sweet, spiced flavor and firm, crumbly texture suited to bite‑size snacking. Common uses include on‑the‑go snacks, lunchbox additions, quick breakfasts with milk or yogurt, and topping for desserts. Reviews note consistent crunch and flavor, occasional crumbling, and perceived sweetness levels vary across varied shopper feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Molasses Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Reduced Minerals Whey, Skim Milk, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Chicory Root Extract, Egg Yolk, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Water, Baking Soda, Gum Arabic, Egg White, Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor

Check Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares, Cinnamon Brown Sugar, 12 Ct Value Pack, 14.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares, Cinnamon Brown Sugar, 12 Ct Value Pack, 14.88 Oz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go