Is Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz Wheat Free?

Description
Nature Valley Granola Oats and Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola is a granola cereal made with 100% whole grain oats and dark chocolate flavor. It does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. This 16 oz. product is commonly used as a topping for yogurt parfaits and is considered a good addition to yogurt or ice cream. However, some individuals find it overpriced, stating that the quantity does not justify the cost.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Granola Oats and Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola is a granola cereal made with 100% whole grain oats and dark chocolate flavor. It does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. This 16 oz. product is commonly used as a topping for yogurt parfaits and is considered a good addition to yogurt or ice cream. However, some individuals find it overpriced, stating that the quantity does not justify the cost.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), RICE FLOUR, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Granule


