Is Nature Valley PB & J Bars Peanut Butter & Strawberry Flavored Jelly Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Salt), Vegetable Oils (canola, Palm, Soybean), Corn Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Apple Puree Concentrate, Peanut Flour, Apple Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Molasses, Modified Tapioca Starch, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Peanut Oil, Salt, Egg Whites, Citric Acid, Black Carrot Juice (for Color), Pectin, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum. Contains Wheat, Peanut and Egg ingredients.

Check Nature Valley PB & J Bars Peanut Butter & Strawberry Flavored Jelly against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go