Is Nature Valley Peanut Butter Chocolate Layered Granola Nut Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), ALMONDS, RICE STARCH, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SORGHUM CRISP, RICE FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRUCTOSE, PEANUT FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PEANUT OIL, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Nature Valley Peanut Butter Chocolate Layered Granola Nut Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go