Is Nature Valley Peanut Butter Chocolate Wafer Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy layered wafer delivers a creamy, nutty-forward taste with a sweet, slightly bitter finish and airy, crisp texture. Shoppers note convenient portability for snacks, lunchboxes, and on-the-go eating, praising flavor and crunch while some reviews mention sweetness level and occasional fragility of individual bars and variable portion size concerns occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Peanut Flour, Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Milk Powder, Salt, Honey, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda. Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy, Wheat; May Contain Almond Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Peanut Butter Chocolate Wafer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Peanut Butter Chocolate Wafer is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go