Is Nature Valley Peanut & Chocolate Protein Bars 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (34%), isolated soy protein, oligofructose, vegetable fat, sugar, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, peanut butter (2%), cocoa solids, tapioca starch, cocoa powder, humectant (glycerin), emulsifiers (lecithins (contains soy)), vegetable oil, flavours, salt, milk solids, thickener (acacia gum).

Check Nature Valley Peanut & Chocolate Protein Bars 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Peanut & Chocolate Protein Bars 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go