Is Nature Valley Protein Bar Salted Caramel Nut | 160g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • humectant

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (46%), isolated soy protein, oligofructose, glucose syrup, vegetable fats and oils, sugar, maltodextrin, whey solids (milk ), fructose, humectant (glycerin), tapioca starch, caramel powder (0.8%) (contains milk), emulsifiers (lecithins (contains soy), skim milk powder, salt, flavours (contains milk), roasted almonds (0.2%), stabiliser (calcium carbonate), fat-reduced cocoa powder.

Check Nature Valley Protein Bar Salted Caramel Nut | 160g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go