Is Nature Valley Protein Coconut & Almond Cereal Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural flavouring
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein, Chicory Root Extract, Almonds, Dried Coconut, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Palm And Shea, Coconut), Whey Solids (Milk), Sugar, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Flavour Enhancer (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring

Check Nature Valley Protein Coconut & Almond Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Coconut & Almond Cereal Bars is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go