Is Nature Valley Protein Coconut & Nuts 160g 4 x 40g bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Isolated Soy Protein, Chicory Root Extract, Almonds, Coconut , Vegetable Fats and Oils, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Sugar, Fructose , Maltodextrin, Humectant (Glycerin), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Flavour Enhancer (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavour

Check Nature Valley Protein Coconut & Nuts 160g 4 x 40g bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast