Is Nature Valley Protein Coconut & Nuts 160g 4 x 40g bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • humectant

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Isolated Soy Protein, Chicory Root Extract, Almonds, Coconut , Vegetable Fats and Oils, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Sugar, Fructose , Maltodextrin, Humectant (Glycerin), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Flavour Enhancer (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavour

Check Nature Valley Protein Coconut & Nuts 160g 4 x 40g bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast