Is NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN GREEK YOGURT CHEWY BAR, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • lactose
  • whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ROASTED PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, LACTOSE, RICE STARCH, CRANBERRIES, YOGURT POWDER (HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, CULTURES]), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN GREEK YOGURT CHEWY BAR, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast