Is Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Cereal Bar 40g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey solids
  • chocolate pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Chicory Root Extract, Isolated Soy Protein, Chocolate Pieces, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Palm Fat, Whey Solids (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Glucose Syrup, Peanut Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Humectant: Glycerol, Salt, Emulsifiers: Sunflower And Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavourings, Maltodextrin

Check Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Cereal Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Cereal Bar 40g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleDeebee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go