Is Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Cereal Bar 40g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings
  • glycerol

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Chicory Root Extract, Isolated Soy Protein, Chocolate Pieces, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Palm Fat, Whey Solids (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Glucose Syrup, Peanut Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Humectant: Glycerol, Salt, Emulsifiers: Sunflower And Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavourings, Maltodextrin

Check Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Cereal Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Cereal Bar 40g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleDeebee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go