Is Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
whey solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel and nut flavor offers a sweet and salty profile with crunchy nut clusters and slightly chewy cereal pieces; consumers commonly use these bars as easy portable snacks, quick breakfast additions, or between-meal pick-me-ups. Reviews cite satisfying texture and convenient packaging, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (44.5%), Isolated Soy Protein, Oligofructose, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Solids ( Milk ), Maltodextrin, Fructose, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Caramel Powder (0.84%) (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soy )), Salt, Natural Flavourings ( Milk ), Roasted Almonds (0.24%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate)

Check Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel & Nut Cereal Bars 4x42g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go