Is Nature Valley Protein Soft Baked Oats & Honey Cereal Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings
  • glycerol
  • hydrolysed collagen peptides
  • humectant

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats (16%) (Flakes, Flour), Soy Protein Isolate, Palm Fat, Humectant (Glycerol), Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Barley Flakes (7%), Fructose, Honey (5%), Sugar, Milk Proteins, Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides, Glucose Syrup, Egg White Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Molasses, Grape Juice Concentrate (Grape Juice, Rice Starch), Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavourings, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Water

Check Nature Valley Protein Soft Baked Oats & Honey Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Soft Baked Oats & Honey Cereal Bars is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep