No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Nature Valley Smooth & Crunchy Cocoa Hazelnut Butter Biscuit Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wholegrain oats (flakes, flour), sugar, sunflower oil, wholegrain rolled barley, hazelnut butter, glucose syrup, palm oil, corn starch, fat-reduced cocoa powder, whole milk powder, honey, almond butter, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), salt, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), natural flavourings, antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract), for allergens, see in bold

Check Nature Valley Smooth & Crunchy Cocoa Hazelnut Butter Biscuit Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Smooth & Crunchy Cocoa Hazelnut Butter Biscuit Bars is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nature Valley Smooth & Crunchy Cocoa Hazelnut Butter Biscuit Bars | Spoonful