No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Nature Valley Smooth & Crunchy Cocoa Hazelnut Butter Biscuit Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wholegrain oats (flakes, flour), sugar, sunflower oil, wholegrain rolled barley, hazelnut butter, glucose syrup, palm oil, corn starch, fat-reduced cocoa powder, whole milk powder, honey, almond butter, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), salt, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), natural flavourings, antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract), for allergens, see in bold

Check Nature Valley Smooth & Crunchy Cocoa Hazelnut Butter Biscuit Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Smooth & Crunchy Cocoa Hazelnut Butter Biscuit Bars is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Nature Valley Smooth & Crunchy Cocoa Hazelnut Butter Biscuit Bars | Spoonful