Is Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares" Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • reduced minerals whey

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares in cinnamon and brown sugar flavor are made with 100% whole-grain oats, providing a healthy snack option. These bars contain no artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. The combination of cinnamon and brown sugar perfectly balances the whole grain oats. People have expressed their appreciation for these bars, describing them as delicious and enjoying them throughout the day. Many find them soft and delicious, making them a great breakfast snack. Overall, Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares offer a wholesome and satisfying option for those seeking a tasty and nutritious treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Root Extract, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Baking Soda, Salt, Cinnamon, Egg White, Reduced Minerals Whey, Nonfat Milk Solids, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk, And Soy; May Contain Peanut Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares" against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares" is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go