Is Nature Valley Soft Baked Muffin Bars Chocolate Chip 175g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft-baked chocolate-chip muffin bars offer a tender, slightly crumbly texture and pronounced chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as a portable snack, breakfast or lunchbox addition, and paired with coffee. Reviewers praise convenience, taste and value, while occasionally noting inconsistent moistness and uneven chocolate distribution across packages. Some note occasional dry pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola And Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Chicory Root Extract, Sugarcane Fiber, Fructose, Nonfat Milk, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Egg White, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg And Soy.

Check Nature Valley Soft Baked Muffin Bars Chocolate Chip 175g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go