Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Chocolate Nut & Seed Chewy XL Granola Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL), PALM KERNEL OIL, ALMONDS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), RICE FLOUR, FRUCTOSE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA, PUMPKIN SEEDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, SALT, MILK, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Chocolate Nut & Seed Chewy XL Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast