Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet-and-salty bars deliver a pronounced sweet-savory balance with crunchy and chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities. Review themes note consistent portability and flavor appeal, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or saltiness, and tendency to be crumbly or sticky in handling.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-and-salty bars deliver a pronounced sweet-savory balance with crunchy and chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities. Review themes note consistent portability and flavor appeal, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or saltiness, and tendency to be crumbly or sticky in handling.
Ingredients
ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HONEY ROASTED ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), FRUCTOSE, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS. CONTAINS ALMOND, MILK, SOY; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


