Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • honey roasted almond butter
  • almond
  • almonds

honey roasted almond butter

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

almond
almonds

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-salty bars deliver a pronounced sweet-savory balance with crunchy and chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities. Review themes note consistent portability and flavor appeal, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or saltiness, and tendency to be crumbly or sticky in handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HONEY ROASTED ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), FRUCTOSE, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS. CONTAINS ALMOND, MILK, SOY; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast