Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Cashew, 15 Ct Family Pack, 18 Oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet-and-salty chewy bars deliver a toasted, slightly caramelized flavor and a soft, dense texture with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item, or on-the-go boost, reviewers praise taste and convenience, note good value in family packs, and occasionally report overly sweet, broken bars and shipping damage.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey roasted almond butter
- honey
- whey
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-salty chewy bars deliver a toasted, slightly caramelized flavor and a soft, dense texture with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item, or on-the-go boost, reviewers praise taste and convenience, note good value in family packs, and occasionally report overly sweet, broken bars and shipping damage.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Cashews Roasted In Safflower Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Cashew Butter (cashew nuts, safflower oil), Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Peanut Flour, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Cashew, 15 Ct Family Pack, 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Cashew, 15 Ct Family Pack, 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Cashew, 15 Ct Family Pack, 18 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


